Privacy policy

For us it is important that the personal data you as a customer and user entrust to us is handled in a careful, responsible, transparent and legal way. In this text we give an overview of what we do with your personal information. We handle your data according to Swedish and European data protection legislation. This policy apply to all websites owned and run by Proove AB.

Proove AB Personal Data policy

Proove AB’s personal data policy describes what information is collected, the purpose for which it is collected, how your personal data is collected and how it is used. The policy also specifies how you can access and update your personal information and choose how data about you may be used and how to get it deleted.

Proove AB is a Personal Information Data Controller in accordance with these terms and is responsible for the processing in accordance with the applicable legislation.
It is important that you read and understand our personal data policy before using our services.

This privacy policy applies when you use any of our websites, apps and services included in any app or on a website administered by Proove AB and when buying and receiving goods from Proove AB (the “service”). Personal data is a piece of information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a physical person. Examples of personal information includes name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Information about IP numbers and your user behaviour when using the service may also be considered as personal data.

Treatment includes all processing of personal data, such as collection, analysis, registration and storage.
The controller is the one who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of the personal data and is responsible for ensuring that such processing takes place in accordance with the applicable law.

1. Sources
The policy applies to personal information we collect from, or if, our customers from the following sources:

Sites run by Proove AB
On our domains and in our apps, as well as our websites and on social media related to third parties such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Customer Service Inquiries
Your customer history and e-mail communication with our customer service.

E-mail communication
Electronic communication between you and Proove AB.

Demographic data
All information you provide during registration is collected. Geographical data on residential areas can also be collected.

Technical information, computer/mobile phone
Information about your computer or similar equipment used to access our website, such as the IP address of your computer/device, operating system, browser and version. If you are using a smartphone or other mobile device, we also collect information about the phone’s unique ID, advertising ID, geographic location, etc. for the device.

2. Personal data we collect about you and how we collect data
Depending on how you communicate with Proove AB, we collect different types of information for the purposes below:

Person and contact information
This may be the information you provide that will enable us to contact you; e.g. name, social security number, address, country, phone number, e-mail address, etc.

Information regarding use of websites/communications
When you visit our website, we use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your activities. This includes links you click, pages and content you view and the corresponding information and statistics about your visit. The information is automatically obtained by using cookies (browser cookies and session cookies) and by using third-party tracking services.
Certain information is automatically collected when you use the service, including information about your use of the service, technical data such as IP address, hardware specification, operating system and browser version, geographic information and address information.
We may update your information from other public records, such as SPAR, if necessary to maintain good registers.

Cookies
Proove AB’s websites, www.holdit.com www.telldus.com www.smartlinesweden.com and www.proove.se use permanent cookies for best functionality.
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and contains information. Cookies are used for purely technical reasons for website functionality, such as logging in, navigating, and form management. There are two kinds of cookies; one kind that saves a file permanently on your computer and another kind that is stored temporarily while you are on the website.
If you do not want to allow the storage of cookies on your computer, you can turn it off in your browser settings (see your browser’s instruction, the procedure will vary depending on your browser). However, this means that the functionality of the website may be limited.

Log files
We collect information using log files that record activities on our site and collect statistics about your surfing habits. This information is automatically created to help us find bugs, improve performance, and maintain the security of your site.

Web tags
Web tags are scripts that use codes associated with graphic objects on a site or in an e-mail message. The purpose of them is to send the data back to us. Examples of information collected include technical information such as IP addresses, and information about how to respond to an e-mail campaign (for example, the time when the email was opened, the link you clicked, if you are using a computer/mobile phone, etc.). We use Web tags on our website and in e-mail communication. We use collected information to measure traffic on the website, e.g. number of visitors, in order to tailor the pages.

3. Purposes of the processing of your Personal data
Proove AB processes your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation. Proove AB uses your information for general business purposes such as providing the service, to improve your experience of the service, to inform you about our service updates and terms of use, to improve and develop the service and new services and products, and to analyse your use of the service, to ensure the technical functionality of the service, to prevent the use of the service in violation of the terms of service and for the prevention and investigation misuse of the service, direct marketing, demographic studies to measure the effect of marketing and advertising campaigns, statistics and analyses, and to fulfil obligations under the law.

4. Disclosure of personal data
We will never disclose personal data to third parties for any purpose other than to update data for public records or statistics/analyses performed by third parties on our behalf. The data are depersonalised to the maximum extent possible. Third parties are not granted any right to use your personal information for purposes other than those set forth in this privacy policy.
Personal data may also be disclosed if we are required to do so as a result of a court order or if we have received your consent to such disclosure.
If there is a suspicion that you have committed a criminal offence in connection with the use of the service, information may, upon request, be disclosed to the authorities.

5. Retention of personal data
By providing information to us in the service, you consent to our processing of the personal data specified for the above-mentioned purposes. As a legal basis for processing, we use consent, compliance with contract, legal obligation or legitimate interest. In cases where we use legitimate interest as a basis, it will only be made for the purposes stated above and for our or other company on the group’s behalf.
The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the applicable legislation and means that personal data are not stored for a longer period than is necessary in the light of the purposes of the processing.
As long as you hold an account with us, we will store your personal information.
For marketing purposes, only relevant information that is not older than 36 months from the end of your last visit is used. This means, in practical terms, that data are culled when they are no longer current or necessary for analysis or direct marketing for the purposes for which they have been collected.
You have the right to have your personal data deleted without undue delay unless the personal data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
You have the right at any time to request that your information be corrected if these are incorrect.
In the event that we are required by law to store your information, the data cannot be deleted, but only blocked.

6. Processing of personal data
We have designed a number of methods to keep the personal information you provide as secret and safe as possible. Please note that the protection does not include data that you choose to share in social media.
Who has access to your personal data?
Your personal data is handled only by authorized personnel who have access to them by virtue of their position, and who must have access to/use the data only for specified/justified purposes.
Operating Environment
We store your personal data in our operational environments. It uses common security methods to prevent unauthorised access. We comply with the applicable laws and generally accepted standards to protect private and sensitive data.

7. Access to personal data
Under applicable law, you have the right to request, free of charge, a physical or electronic copy of the data we have stored about you. You also have the right to request information about the source from which your personal information has been collected.

You can access your personal information by contacting us:
Proove AB
Personuppgiftsansvarig
Kabelvägen 7
311 50 Falkenberg

Please attach a copy of your ID card or equivalent (if permitted by law). If the request is sent by someone other than you, and there is no indication that it is from you, the request is rejected.
If the request is manifestly unfounded or unreasonable, in particular because of its repetitive nature, we are entitled to submit a charge or refuse to comply with the request.

8. Changes to the policy
If we make changes in the way we process or store your personal information, we will update our policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and policies. Check the policy regularly on our website www.proove.se to see if it has been changed or updated.

9. Conflict of laws and dispute resolution
Processing of your personal data under this personal data policy shall be interpreted in accordance with Swedish law. Disputes shall be settled by the Swedish General Court.

If you would like to ask questions or make comments about our privacy policy or complain about compliance with applicable personal data laws, please contact us at:

Proove AB
Personuppgiftsansvarig
Kabelvägen 7
311 50 Falkenberg
or send an e-mail to: personuppgiftsansvarig@proove.se

We endeavour to process and respond to any comments on how we process personal data, including breaches of your rights under applicable personal data laws.
If you believe that your rights are not respected by us, please feel free to contact us at the addresses listed above or you can get in touch with the Integrity Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) ( Data Inspection Board/Datainspektionen).